2013 Conference Award Winners

Opening Plenary

2013 Logo Competition

This years logo was designed by Elise Fry of Batesville High School.

Poster Competition

Project Poster Winner

Brittany Smith, Nettleton High School

General EAST Poster Winner

Ethan Edgar & Conner Boon, Nettleton Jr. High School

Student Composers

Brandon Campbell Hot Springs High School
Josh Simoneaux Cabot High School
Cole Wheeless Perryville High School
Kristy Collier Kiamichi Technology Center
Kullen Howard Jonesborro High School
Mason Harper Crossett High School
Logan Robinson Cedarville High School
Patrick Rodgers eStem High School
Lucas Vincent Marshall High School
Casey Byrd Valley View High School
Madison Sain Dover High School
Drayton Caskey Southwood High School
Patrick Mitchell Maumelle High School
Joshua Kirkpatrick Joe T. robinson High School
Tyler Eudy Nettleton High School
Justin Carson Indian Capital Technology Center
Brandon Rush Beebe High School
Mason Ward Nettleton High School
Brian Hosinski Nettleton High School
Sierra Byrum West Fork Middle School
Cody Knight Bismark High School
Emily PHillips Mt. View High School
Eric Cerventes Conway High School
Migeal Strong Drew Central
Ivan Johnson Fountain Lake High School
Trey Lewis Nettleton Jr. High School
Jim Buckwalter Cabot High School
Austin Patton Monticello Middle School

 

Application Showcase Competitions

ACHI’s Students for Healthy Communities Competition

    Winner:

  • Monticello Intermediate School - Anna Marie Pesaresi, Harrison Whitaker, Alex Forrest, Carson Ray, Peyton Montgomery, Quan Tylerv, Aiden Jones
  • 2nd Place:

  • Star City High School - Allison Haire, Alyssa Smith, Taylor Wilson, Tyneshia Hellums, Raven Johnson, Taylor Montgomery, Darien Washington, Megan Jacks, April Thomas, Hannah Merrit, Brandon McMillan, Callie McGhee, Ashley Simmons, Kylie McCool, Colton Yarberry, Lucas Steed, Chrissy Sanders, Vanessa Mendoza
  • 3rd Place:

  • Stuttgart High School - Brenda Thompkins, Antonio Wiley, Marco Lara
  • Honorable Mention:

  • Brookland High School – Kalista Holloway and Brookland High School
  • Honorable Mention:

  • Dardanelle High School - Cicilia Araujo, Esther Lomeli, Lessica Portugal, Filippa Kiviniemi, Ricardo Rivera
  • Honorable Mention:

  • Henderson Middle School - Kirsten Lewis , Tashiunna Combs, Thomas Downs, Shaundra’ Juniel

ASSET Initiative's Solar Design Competition

    Sr. High Winner:

  • Greenbrier High School – Ty Sisson
  • Jr. High Winner:

  • Batesville Jr. High School - Kelli Gill, Hannah Baxter, Sara Parr

Archway’s VersaCAD Competition

    Winner:

  • Harrisburg Middle School - Abby Edwards, Sidney McMullin, Sara Osban, Jessica Webb
  • Honorable Mention:

  • Henderson Health Sciences Magnet Middle School - Olivia Romero, Lance White and Raven Freeman
  • Honorable Mention:

  • White Hall High School – Morgan Harrison
  • Honorable Mention:

  • Parkview High School – Pearl Arrieta

SAU Tech Logo Design Competition

    Winner:

  • Pottsville High School – Drew Goodwin

UALR School of Mass Communication Web Design Competition

    School Category Winner:

  • Horace Mann Magnet School - Neha Tiwari, Subashri Garimalla, Mary VanDusen, Tucker Andrews, Quincy Gallegos, Jackson Burks
  • School Category Winner:

  • Hot Springs High School - Paige Morphew, Thomas Wingfield, and Halle Homan
  • General Category Winner:

  • Henderson Health Sciences Magnet Middle School – Lance White, Destiny Ticey

ESRI’s Solving Geographical Problems Competition

    Winner:

  • Harrisburg Middle School - Keely Curtis, Walker Brown
  • Runner Up:

  • Batesville Jr. High School - Parker McMahan, Jacob Scaggs, Zach Barley, Dillon Daniels
  • Runner Up:

  • Joe T. Robinson High School – Caitlen Topps
  • Runner Up:

  • Martin Luther King Elementary School - William Wilson, Autumn Edmondson, Jermani Johnson

Siemens Solid Edge Design Competition

    Winner:

  • Batesville Jr. High School – Kyler Dickey
  • Honorable Mention:

  • Nettleton Jr. High School – Samuel White
  • Honorable Mention:

  • Morrilton High School – Johnathan Wright

UALR Video Showcase Competition

    High School Winner:

  • Clinton High School - Caleb Pryor, Brandon Trujillo, and Elijah Branscum
  • High School Honorable Mention:

  • Pottsville High School - Jason Morris, Micah Prock, Seth Dronete
  • Elementary / Middle Winner:

  • Roberts Elementary School – all 2012-2013 5th grade EAST students
  • Elementary / Middle Honorable Mention:

  • Malvern Middle School - Malaysha Harris, Kandie Woodruff, Kelsey Rood

CAST Expand Your Horizons Competition

    Winner:

  • Sonora Elementary School - Haylee Griggs, Austin Gill, Arrington Floyd, Jillian Addington, Emily Laughter, Erin Christy, Michael Burke, Stanley Rankin, Isabella Hinton, Jesse Peralez, Karma Ashby. Taylor Sizemore
  • Winner:

  • Harrisburg Middle School - Keely Curtis, Melanie Jackson, Jehlian Wright, Ansley Wixson, Caleb Neal, Hayden Creecy, Jett Jackson

Graphisoft ArchiCAD Competition

    Winner:

  • Henderson Health Sciences Magnet Middle School – Lance White, Maria Hernandez
  • Second Place:

  • Greenbrier High School – Mykayla Robertson
  • Honorable Mention:

  • Dover High School – Tanner Whitted
  • Honorable Mention:

  • Dover High School – Aaron Newcomb
  • Honorable Mention:

  • Batesville High School – Jake Van Grouw, Zach Griffin, Zach Langston

ASU Center for Digital Initiatives’ Visualizing the Past Competition

    Winner:

  • Hope High School – Matthew Methvin

Awards Banquet - February 28, 2013

National Service Project Elevator Pitch Competition

    Winner:

  • Monticello Intermediate School

Closing Session, March 1, 2013

Tech Support Olympiad

    Winner:

  • Derek Doss, Berryville High School

EAST Alumni Association

    Video Competition – EAST Begins with Me - Winner:

  • Conwell Egan Catholic High School (Video can be found in video gallery)
  • Golden E - Winner:

  • Rison Schools

Best of Conference

The Best of Conference awards were created as a way to honor four EAST programs that exemplify the best that Conference has to offer. The winners were voted on by EAST students and facilitators.

    Suited for Success: Professionalism in dress, student conduct, and booth appearance

  • Batesville High School
  • Signature Design: Best overall booth design

  • Fordyce High School
  • Dressed to a Tee: Coolest, most memorable EAST program t-shirt

  • Wonderview High School
  • Best of Tech: Most unique incorporation of technology in the booth

  • Bryant High School

CAST

    Golden Hate Weasel – most “unique” issue during the year

  • Antonio Wiley & Zach McCarley, Stuttgart High School
  • ExtraSpatial Award – students who went above and beyond in learning GIS and helping others

  • Antonio Wiley & Zach McCarley, Stuttgart High School
  • Repeat Offender – student with the most individual contacts with us over the year

  • Parker Simms, Bismarck High School

Student Difference Makers

A limited number of Difference Maker special award coins are given to the students who have made a difference at the 2013 EAST Conference. 

Bryan King Berryville High School
Skyler Shankles Bismark High School
Kyndall Easterling Bismark High School
Kyle Kaufman Cabot High School
Keaujanee Williams College Hill Elementary
Brayden Capps College Hill Elementary
Jacie Jordan College Hill Elementary
Macy Sloan College Hill Elementary
Aidan Shipp College Hill Elementary
Nate Burke College Hill Elementary
Braxton Peel Don Roberts Elementary
Mary Kate Crone Don Roberts Elementary
Kyle Kaminicki Drew Central High School
Tyler Gillespie Dumas High School
Silvestre Alonso Fordyce High School
Keedrick Archer Fordyce High School
Hunter Thrasher Greenbrier High School
Kaina Evans Hampton High School
Chris Gitschlag Jacksonville Middle School
Tyler Jones  Jacsonville Middle School
Cassidy Topps Joe T. Robinson HIgh School
Kristian Thompson Joe T. Robinson HIgh School
Meghan Mansur Joe T. Robinson HIgh School
Shea Beauley Jonesboro High School
Riley Rainwater Jonesboro High School
Sarah Evett Jonesboro High School
Jermani Johnson MLK Elementary School
Keith Bates MLK Elementary School
Alex Day MacArthur Junior High School
Mark Havdala MacArthur Junior High School
Alexis Welch Marshall High School
Driston Bradley Mabelvale Middle School
Laura Paul malvern Elementary School
Viktoria Jergenson malvern Elementary School
Hannah Pearson Malvern High School
Devin Tittle Mansfield High School
Jackson Hollis Monticello Intermediate School
Steven Cornwell Morrilton High School
Austin Honeycutt Morrilton High School
Matthew Harris Mount Vernon-Enola High School
Hollie Hagler Ozark Middle School
Rebekah Dodson Ozark Middle School
Austin Acklin Rison High School
Hunter Swoboda Robinson Middle School
Jake Lewellyn Russellville High School
Jermiah Westcott Russellville High School
Deishawn McRae SEABEC
Donald Lucas SEABEC
Joseph Jenkins SEABEC
Christina McLaughlin Searcy High School
Jayden Eursery Sonora Elementary School
Emily Langhter Sonora Elementary School
Jillian Addington Sonora Elementary School
Hayden Lockhart Southside Fort Smith
Didi robinson Southwood High School
Arielle Williams Springdale High School
Nathan Ruppold Vilonia High School
Morgan Stuart Weiner High School
Grayson Hill Westwood Elementary
Payton Shackelford Westwood Elementary
Olivia Franklin Westwood Elementary
Abby Herrera Westwood Elementary
LaMarcus Davis White Hall High School
Allison Davis Wynne High School
Brianna Frost Wynne High School
Elizabeth Jones Mt. Vernon-Enola High School
   

This page was last updated on Monday, April 22, 2013 at 11:16:47 AM | View update history